Interpretation of the Ministry of Health regarding recertification

In response to the letter sent by Centrum Ratownictwa Sp. z o.o. to the Department of Emergency Medicine and Defense regarding the interpretation of provisions in the field of qualified first aid course, the Ministry of Health took a position consistent with the interpretation used by the Centrum Ratownictwa .

By regulation of the ordinance of the Minister of Health of December 3, 2019 amending the ordinance on the course in the field of qualified first aid (Journal of Laws item 2408) in the ordinance of the Minister of Health of 19 March 2007 on the course in the field of qualified of first aid (Journal of Laws item 408 as amended) a change in the wording of § 4 para. 2 point 2 stipulating that a person with a certificate may take the qualified first aid exam without passing the course, which expires no later than 3 months from the date of the exam referred to in para. 1, provided that the person is employed in units cooperating with the system referred to in art. 15 paragraph 1 of the Act, or serves in them, or is a member of them. "

In light of the provision, it should be recognized that a person who is an active rescuer in a unit cooperating with the PRM system has the option of taking an exam in the extramural mode provided that:

1) has a valid certificate of completion of the course and obtaining the title of rescuer,

2) the validity period of the above-mentioned certificate expires not later than 3 months from the date of the exam.

This means that the rescuer has time to take and pass the exam counting 3 months back from the date of expiry of the certificate. During these three months, you can take the kpp exam without having to undergo the course first.

  • European Funds - Smart Growth
  • Republic of Poland
  • European Union - European Regional Development Fund
Przełącz na polski
Kontakt
Szukaj